page shadow

2011 – 2012 Awards Cycle

Nomination Summaries

Download brochure with 2013 Award Nomination Summaries

These is an amazing collection of nominations, outlining successful projects and inspiring stories from housing authorities, small and large community housing providers, from tenants and dedicated teams. 

 

2011-2012 Awards Cycle

The winners of the 2011 - 2012 Australasian Professional Excellence in Housing Awards Cycle are:

Outstanding Achievement Award Winners:

Jude Allen, Housing SA

Natalie MacDonald, Queensland Department of Housing and Public Works

Inspirational Colleague Award:

Highly Commended for the Inspirational Colleague Award: Phyllis Meadows, Wentworth Community Housing, and Jane Fletcher, Community Partnership and Growth, Housing SA

Inspirational Colleague Award Winner: Vicki McLaren, Group Manager, City Housing, Wellington City Council

Leading Innovation Award:

Highly Commended for the Leading Innovation Award: Warmun Recovery Project Team, Department of Housing WA, & Quality and Technical Services Team, Solar PV System, Housing SA

Leading Innovation Award Winner: Kids Under Cover, Victoria

Leading Housing Solution Award:

Highly Commended for the Leading Housing Solution Award: City Housing Housing Upgrade Project, Wellington City Council and Workventures NSW

Leading Housing Solution Award Winner: Aboriginal Housing Services and Community Construction, WA

Leading Practice Award:

Highly Commended for the Leading Practice Award: Housing New Zealand Corporation's Canterbury team, Housing New Zealand and TEAMhealth Community Housing Program, NT

Leading Practice Award Winner: Office of the Social Housing Coordinator and Strategic Project CPG teams, Housing SA

Tenant Led Initiative Award:

Highly Commended for the Tenant Led Initiative Award: Tenants Advisory Group, St. George Community Housing Ltd and Henry Street Garden Club, Bric Housing

Tenant Led Initiative Award Winner: Wellington Association of City Housing Artists (WACHA) founding members

State Winners

Award presentation ceremonies have been held in all Australian states and in New Zealand over the 2011 and 2012 and winners from all jurisdictions were put forward for the National Awards.

South Australia


Outstanding Achievement Award: Jude Allen, Housing SA

Inspirational Colleague Award: Jane Fletcher, Community Partnership and Growth, Housing SA

Leading Innovation Award: Quality and Technical Services Project Team, Housing SA Asset Services

Leading Practice Award: Office of the Social Housing Coordinator and Strategic Project CPG teams

Leading Housing Solutions Award: The Ladder Project Partnership: Housing SA, Ladder & St John's Youth Services; highly commended Disability Housing Project Team

Tenant Led Initiative Award: 'Angle Park Garden Tool Library' Voluntary Team and Bruce Honeyman, Eastside Christian Centre 

Western Australia


Outstanding Achievement Award: Garry Ellender, Access Housing

Inspirational Colleague Award: Denise Callagher, Housing Coordinator, Foundation Housing Limited

Leading Innovation Award: Warmun Recovery Project Team, Department of Housing WA

Leading Practice Award: Midwest Training Group

Leading Housing Solutions Award: Aboriginal Housing Services and Community

New Zealand

Outstanding Achievement Award: Housing NZ & Christchurch City Council teams

Inspirational Colleague Award: Vicki McLaren, Group Manager, City Housing, Wellington City Council

Leading Innovation Award: Community Action Programme team, Wellington City Council

Leading Practice Award: Housing New Zealand Corporation's Canterbury Team

Leading Housing Solutions Award: City Housing - Housing Upgrade Project, Wellington City Council

Tenant Led Initiative Award: Wellington Association of City Housing Artists (WACHA) founding members, Bruce Hurley

 

Tasmania and Victoria

 

Outstanding Achievement Award: Catherine Upcher, Rural Housing Network Limited

Inspirational Colleague Award: Belinda Jones, Anglicare Tasmania

Leading Innovation Award: Kids Under Cover

Leading Practice Award: STAY Program

Leading Housing Solutions Award: Housing Choices Australia

Tenant Led Initiative Award: Housing Choices Australia's Resident Committee

NSW & ACT


Outstanding Achievement Award: Mavis Symonds, Kempsey Shire Council

Inspirational Colleague Award: Phyllis Meadows, Wentworth Community Housing

Leading Innovation Award: Platform 70, Bridge Housing Limited

Leading Practice Award: Compass Housing

Leading Housing Solutions Award: WorkVentures

Tenant Led Initiative Award: Tenants Advisory Group, St. George Community Housing Ltd; Margaret Khun, Leader of Friendship Aged Network Support, ACHL Tenant and Leonie Hoare, Founder/Director, Disadvantaged Individual Support Centre Incorporated

Queensland and the Northern Territory

Outstanding Achievement Award: Natalie MacDonald, Queensland Department of Housing and Public Works

Inspirational Colleague Award: Ray Buckley, Brisbane Housing Company

Leading Innovation Award: Public Housing Safety Unit, Territory Housing (NT)

Leading Practice Award: TEAMhealth Community Housing Program (NT)

Leading Housing Solutions Award: Churches of Christ Care (QLD)

Tenant Led Initiative Award: Henry Street Garden Club, Bric Housing's tenants project